APPLETREE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: APPLETREE COTTAGE, CRYERS HILL ROAD

County: Buckinghamshire

District: Wycombe (District Authority)

Parish: Hughenden

HUGHENDEN CRYERS HILL ROAD SU 89 NE (CRYERS HILL) 4/82 Appletree Cottage -

- II

House. Circa 1600, altered and extended to rear early C19. Front has timber framed upper storey with brick infill and curved brace in left bay. Ground floor, right gable and rear of left bay rebuilt in brick with flint plinth. Left gable part tile-hung. Old tile roof, central brick chimney with rebuilt shaft, later brick chimney with C20 boiler house to front right corner. 2 storeys, 2 bays. Paired leaded casements to upper storey and ground floor right, the latter C20. 3-light casement to ground floor left with leaded lights flanking barred wooden light, C20 3-light leaded casement to first floor centre over C20 door. C19 2-storey brick extension with first floor band course at angle to rear, with additional block, raised C20, at far end. Interior has timber framing in left gable wall, central cross wall, and rear wall of right bay; left bay has chamfered spine beam, wide joists, and curved wind-brace.