THE BELL HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE BELL HOUSE, CROWBROOK ROAD

County: Buckinghamshire

District: Wycombe (District Authority)

Parish: Princes Risborough

SP 8104 PRINCES RISBOROUGH CROWBROOK ROAD (ASKETT) 8/169 The Bell House

House. C16 cross wing with hall range rebuilt early C17, and mid C18 extension to rear forming L-plan. C20 conservatory in rear angle. C16 and C17 bays are timber framed with brick and render infill, part of the ground floor and rear of hall rebuilt in brick. C18 part is of chequer brick with first floor band course and flint plinth. Old tile roofs, thin brick chimneys, that to cross wing with narrow pilaster. 2 storeys, with lower ground floor to C18 bay. Hall range to left is of 1½ bays with irregular barred wooden casements and large external chimney and timber lean-to at left end. Gabled cross wing to right has curved braces and first floor jettied to front with moulded bressumer on chamfered end brackets. 3-light barred wooden casements, that to first floor with C16 moulded sill on elaborately moulded central bracket. Ground floor also has single light to left and board door to right. Chimney to rear of bay with slight oven projection at right side. C18 extension to rear of cross wing has irregular barred wooden casements, one C17-C18 cross window, and lobby entry with flush panelled top-lit door. Interior: fireplace of thin brick with chamfered depressed arch to first floor of hall range; ground floor room of cross wing has stop-chamfered wooden fireplace lintel, and similar spine beam on moulded brackets and stop-chamfered posts; upper storey of cross wing has concealed arch-braced truss; old staircase in line with chimney of cross wing. RCHM I p.261 Mon.6.