THE OLD POST OFFICE

Statutory Address: THE OLD POST OFFICE, HAMPDEN ROAD

District: Wycombe (District Authority)

Parish: Lacey Green

SU 89 NW LACEY GREEN HAMPDEN ROAD (SPEEN)

7/74 The Old Post Office

- II

House, part formerly a shop. 2 mid C18 bays to right, extended to left late C18-early C19 in 2 builds. C18 part is of chequer brick with chamfered plinth and first floor band course. C20 tile roof, flanking rebuilt brick chimneys, originally both external, the left now with flint lobby to front. One storey and attic. 3-light barred wooden casements, those to ground floor with segmental heads, those to attic in gabled eaves-line dormers. Board doors to centre and left. To left is a later projecting cross wing of flint, Denner Hill rubble and brick with some slight timbering and hipped tile roof. 2 storeys. 3-light barred wooden casement to first floor, C19 shop front below with central half-glazed door, flat wooden hood, and flanking barred windows, each 5x3 panes. Rear bay originally a bakery. Store- rooms added to left in similar style, the upper room with hayloft door. Covered entry and weatherboard stable bay to far left. Interior has one old chamfered doorway with moulded stops.