CHURCH OF ST MARY MAGDALENE

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MARY MAGDALENE, HIGH ROAD

Parish: Wisbech St. Mary

National Grid Reference: TF 39755 03296

TF 30 SE WISBECH ST. MARY HIGH ROAD 13/86 (North Side) Guyhirne

Church of St. Mary Magdalene

II

Parish church, designed by Sir G.G. Scott in early English style and built 1878. Wire cut gault brick. West end of nave surmounted by gabled bell-cote above a foiled vesica shaped window and three lancets with double chamfered reveals. Nave of three bays, divided by two stage buttressing, each with a similar lancet, except for a round window with cinquefoil cusping above open-sided south porch of wood with a gabled, tiled roof. Two-centred arch to south doorway. East window of chancel is round with a smaller foiled circle within and radial colonettes to outer circle. Below, three chamfered lancets. Interior. Chancel arch two-centred and of two chamfered orders, inner on shafts with moulded capitals and springing from corbels carved with angels. Chancel has original tiled floor. Two centred, chamfered arches to openings to north vestry and south chapel. Pulpit of limestone, octagonal on stem with Purbeck marble shafts to angles. Font. Tapering octagonal bowl in early English style on a Purbeck marble stem with eight subsidiary detached shafts, also of marble and each with moulded capital and base. VCH (Cambs) Vol.IV, p.236. Pevsner (Buildings of England), p.399.