FROSTLAKE COTTAGE LITTLE NEWNHAM MALTING COTTAGE THE LOFT

Statutory Address: FROSTLAKE COTTAGE, MALTING LANE

MALTING COTTAGE
THE LOFT

County: Cambridgeshire

District: Cambridge (District Authority)

Details

MALTING LANE 1. 942 Little Newnham. Frostlake Cottage. The Loft. Malting Cottage. TL 4457 NE 9/571 TL 4457 17/571 II GV 2. Originally one house and stables but now divided into several properties. Little Newnham Early C19, altered later. Brick, painted 2 storeys and attic, 4 windows to west, Gothic sashes with 4-centred heads and interlacing glazing bars. Later bay window on the east. Internally original features include plaster cornices and a staircase. Slate roof. (RCHM 290) Frostlake Cottage Built as part of Little Newnham, gable end to street. Brick. 2 storeys, 1 window. Sashes with glazing bars. 2 windows with sliding sashes and casements. Slate and tiled roof. Early C19 staircase. (RCHM 290). The Loft Probably originally the stables to Little Newnham. C18 and altered later, 1 storey and attic. Brick. Door and stable doors on ground floor. 5 attic dormers. Tiled roof. Malting Cottag Originally part of the 'Malting House' (see Newnham Road). Early C19. Brick. Gable end to street. 2 storeys and attic, 1 window, sashes with glazing bars. Slate roof. Good brick chimney. All the listed buildings in Malting Lane form a group with the Malting House Newnham Road.