CRICKET FIELD COTTAGE

Statutory Address: CRICKET FIELD COTTAGE, HIGH STREET

District: East Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Brinkley

TL 65 SW BRINKLEY HIGH STREET (South Side)

9/38 Cricket Field Cottage

GV II

House, part of high quality late C15 timber framed house of possible three unit plan. Early C17 local red brick stack replacing demolished bays of hall and service rooms to south-east. Hall chamber floor inserted in early C17. Timber frame plastered; plain tile and pantile roof hipped with gablet to left hand. External gable stack to left hand with grouped diagonal shafts; gable wall and stack to right hand with exposed roof timbers. One storey and attic. Fragment of moulded eaves cornice. Two flat roofed casement dormer windows, three ground floor casement windows. Boarded entrance door with rectangular fanlight. Interior. Surviving timber frame walls complete with deeply moulded ceiling beams to parlour; ovolo moulded ceiling beams to hall with original moulded cornice exposed at first floor to open hall. Butt-purlin roof. The building was formerly on the green before the enclosure. RCHM (Cambs. notes), 1952. L. & R.M. Taylor, Brinkley Recollections, 1983. CC.