FAIRFIELD LODGE

Statutory Address: FAIRFIELD LODGE, TOWNSEND

County: Cambridgeshire

District: East Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Soham

TL 57 SE SOHAM TOWNSEND (East Side) 8/80 Fairfield Lodge II

The original house was built in mid C16, of two bays and cross- passage plan with gable end to the road. In the early C17 the wing to the left hand was added, and the plan of the house was converted to one of hall and crosswing with a lobby-entry. Crosswing, timber framed, plaster rendered with steeply pitched tile roof, with a gablet at the rear. Large ridge stack, cut down, at junction with hall. Two storeys. Two C20 casements to gable end and to side wall. Hall, early C17 also timber framed, plaster rendered with gable end to left-hand rebuilt in gault brick. Two storeys. Three C20 casements. Modern door in original doorway to early C17 lobby-entry. Interior. The plan of the original two-bayed mid C16 house remains intact. In the service end, the partition wall between the buttery and pantry survives, as do the two service doorways off the cross-passage, one with its original arched head. The opposing entries to the cross-passage have been blocked and a staircase inserted, but an early C17 screen with square, sunken panelling and a frieze of strapwork remains. The hall has an original quartered floor frame with moulded and leaf stopped main beams, and an original hearth of clunch. There is curved bracing between the jowled posts and the tie-beams. A pair of posts, unjowled, and without a tie-beam form an intermediate bay in the service end. The roof is of side purlin construction and of substantial scantling. There are straight wind braces between rafters and purlins. No sooted rafters were visible. The early C17 wing is in two bays. The hearth is of brick and abuts the mid C16 hearth. The floor joists are carried on a chamfered clamp. The main beam is chamfer stopped. At first flor, there are braces between posts and tie-beams and a middle rail or side girth about three feet below the wall plate. The roof is also of side purlin construction but of light scantling and without wind bracing.