PEMBURY GRANGE

Statutory Address: PEMBURY GRANGE, SANDOWN PARK

Ordnance survey map of PEMBURY GRANGE

County: Kent

District: Tunbridge Wells (District Authority)

Details

SANDOWN PARK 1. 5285 Pembury Grange TQ 64 SW 13/7 II 2. Built in 1869. Architect George Devey for Neville Ward - whose father laid out the Calverley Park estate. A large asymmetrical house in Tudor style of 2 storeys and attics. Front elevation has a ground floor of red brick with black diaper brick pattern. 4 gables with decorative bargeboards. Upper floors are tile hung on half timbered roughcast on brick with diaper pattern. 5 altered windows. Terracotta date plaque. Wooden porch with coved cornice supported on 6 piers. 1 storey red brick diaper patterned kitchen wing to left with protruding half-conical bread oven. Tiled roof with clustered chimney stacks. Rear elevation includes a one storey service wing masked by a red brick wall on the garden side incorporating a recessed garden seat. The interior has fittings of the period, a wooden staircase with turned balusters later C19 wooden fire places with half columns and tiled surrounds some dado panelling and 8 panelled doors.