4, CHURCH LANE

Statutory Address: 4, CHURCH LANE

District: Fenland (District Authority)

Parish: Doddington

The following building shall be added to the list:-

TL 39 SE & DODDINGTON CHURCH LANE TL 49 SW

- II

House. Circa late C17 with C20 extensions. Painted English bond brick. Thatched roof with brick parapeted gable ends and projecting brick eaves courses. Brick axial and gable end stacks. Plan: 3-room plan; high end on left (N) with parlour and central hall heated from back-to-back fireplaces in central axial stack; service end on right with gable end stack possibly originally unheated and now partitioned axially; narrow entrance and stairhall between hall and service end. Exterior: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 4-window range. C20 3-light casements with leaded panes (c20 1- and 2-light casements on right); attic windows above eaves in eyebrow dormers. C20 porch to right of centre with thatched roof. Lower 1-bay C20 extension on right and C20 flat-roof garage on left. Similar fenestration at rear; C20 French casement at centre and small C20 conservatory on left. Interior: Hall has unchamfered axial beam, large fireplace with unchamfered timber lintel, cast-iron fireback dated 1679 and a corner cupboard with panelled doors. Parlour has c19 moulded chimneypiece with cast-iron grate and corner cupboard with shaped shelves; winder stairs boxed-in corner with cupboard below with wavey slats in grille above. Late c19 main staircase. Large tie- beam exposed in chambers. Limited access to roof space; common rafters with ridgeboard.