HAUCK FLAME WAREHOUSE TO REAR OF NUMBERS 5 AND 7

Statutory Address: HAUCK FLAME WAREHOUSE TO REAR OF NUMBERS 5 AND 7, OLD MARKET

Parish: Wisbech

National Park: N/A

National Grid Reference: TF 46066 09771

The following previous listing date shall be added.

WISBECH OLD MARKET TF 4609 (East Side) 6/222 Hauck Flame Ware- 6.11.74 house to rear of Nos. 5 and 7 GV II Granary built c.1820, possibly of two building periods with main structural features parallel to the river bank (Peace and Millward). Local brown brick with asbestos sheeting and slated hipped roofs. Five storeys. Facade facing river symmetrical, five 'bays'. Central double doors at ground level inserted into original round arched opening. Two windows to left and right hand of two lights in segmental brick arches. Pattern repeated with central doorways in segmental arches at each floor level. Some windows have boarded shutters. Interior has original staircases. Floors supported on brick piers at ground floor, and chamfered timber posts with cantilevered beams above them at other floor levels. Fielden and Mawson Arch. Wisbech Consultants' Report, 1974. Wisbech Society Anual Report, 1973 (Millward and Peace), p.11. NMR (C. Gregory, Wisbech photographic collection), 1982. VCH Cambs, p.242.