5, ELY PLACE

Statutory Address: 5, ELY PLACE

District: Fenland (District Authority)

Parish: Wisbech

National Grid Reference: TF 46243 09572

WISBECH ELY PLACE TF 4609 6/44 No. 5 GV II

Terrace house built c.1797, part of the planned circus of the Castle Estate designed and built by Joseph Medworth (b.1752, d.1827). Local brown brick; slate roof with side stack. Three storeys with basement, four 'bays'. Stone coping to parapet and cill band. Windows all recessed hung sashes with four panes except one twelve-paned at ground floor, in cambered gauged red brick arches and stone cills. Three second floor, one first floor, and one ground floor blind windows. Wooden doorcase with broken pediment, half-round fluted pilasters, six-panelled door with radial glazing bars to fanlight. Royal, fire insurance plaque. NMR (C. Gregory, Wisbech photographic collection), 1982. A.A. Oldham, Fire Marks, 1955, W. & F. flus. Colvin, p.286,1954. VCH Cambs, p.242. G. Annis, A History of Wisbech Castle, 1977. Walker and Craddock, p.278, History of Wisbech, 1849. Watson, prints, History of Wisbech, 1827.