GAMEKEEPER'S COTTAGE

Statutory Address: GAMEKEEPER'S COTTAGE

Ordnance survey map of GAMEKEEPER'S COTTAGE

District: City of Peterborough (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Bainton

National Grid Reference: TF 10317 05600

Details

In the entry for: 5141 BAINTON ASHTON Keeper's Cottage TF lO NW 3/32 II The address and description shall be amended to read; ASHTON Gamekeeper's Cottage

Cottage and barn linked and converted to form a larger dwelling. Early C19 with infill block and alterations: 1986. Coursed rubble with flush ashlar quoins and cambered arches to most openings. Collyweston stone slate roof. Two storeys. C19 cottage (now west wing), at right angle to street, has 2 flush gable end stone stacks and symmetrical 3 bay front. Central doorway with vertical board door. Early C19 casements to both floors: 3 light casements to each end bay and a 2-light casement in central bay on first floor. 3 bay barn at right angles to former cottage converted as east wing and linked with infill to east gable of cottage. Main entrance under a lean-to roofed porch in infill block. Casements inserted into former barn and infill have single horizontal glazing bars to match early C19 casements.

1. 5141 BAINTON ASHTON Keeper's Cottage TF 10 NW 3/32 II 2. Early C19 cottage. Coursed stone with flush quoins and segmental window arches. Collyweston stone roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Three bays. C19 three-light casements. Central boarded door. Internal stone stacks at ends. Situated at right angles to road.