LORDSHIP COTTAGE

Name: LORDSHIP COTTAGE

County: Cambridgeshire

District: East Cambridgeshire

Parish: Swaffham Bulbeck

Date of most recent amendment: 15-Jun-1984

Details

TL 5562 SWAFFHAM BULBECK HIGH STREET (North Side) 16/131 No. 2 (Lordship 1.12.1951 cottage) (formerly listed as Lordship House) II

House, originally a chapel. Early C13 converted in late C16 or early C17 when a bay was added to the West end. This bay was demolished or collapsed and has in turn been replaced by a single storey brick room in C20. Apart from minor alterations the original clunch rubble and limestone walls of the C13 building are intact. On the South side are two buttresses, of post medieval date, with the offsets rebuilt. On the North side the original wall has been cased in gault brick with a band between the storeys. The roof is late C16 or early C17 and is steeply pitched and plain tiled. Both stacks at West and East gable ends date from the time of the conversion to a house. The one at the East end with grouped shafts probably retains its original brickwork whilst that at the West end has probably been rebuilt. The present plan is that of a post medieval house with a hall and service and parlour ends. Between the hall and service bays is a narrow stair and entry bay. Two storeys and attics. At the West gable end, first floor, there is an intact C13 lancet window with splayed reveals and coursed clunch ashlar quoins, and a recently exposed (c1980) larger window opening with brick voussoirs to a two centred arch. At the East end there are three C13 larger lancets with similar quoins and splays, but the arches and heads of the windows were replaced, c1600. The fenestration of the South wall is C20, except for a late C16 or early C17 three-light window with chamfered mullions, to a closet. There is no evidence as to the location of the doorway to the chapel, the present doorway dates from the time of the conversion to a house. Inside. All the internal partition walls are timber-framed with short, deeply incised carpenters marks to the studs. The upper flights of the staircase are original and retain the newel posts with concave finials, the moulded rail and blocked balustrading. At ground floor there are two doorway openings from the hall to the stair or entry bay, one of which is original. There are abutting hearths to the hall and parlour. An upper room over the service end has an original fireplace obscuring the central of the three C13 East windows. There is an original closet leading off this room. The main beams are stop chamfered. The roof is of butt purlin construction in line, with straight wind bracing to each bay between the principal rafters and the purlin.

R.C.H.M. (North East Cambs.), p102, mon (3)

An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Cambridgeshire North East, (1972)