SUTTON HALL

Statutory Address: SUTTON HALL, 13, WEST WRATTING ROAD

Ordnance survey map of SUTTON HALL

County: Cambridgeshire

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Balsham

Details

In the entry for: BALSHAM WEST WRATTING BOLD TL 5850 (west side) 11/32 No 19 (Sutton Hall) GV II The address shall be amended to read: WEST WRATTING ROAD (west side) No 13 (Sutton Hall)

BALSHAM WEST WRATTING ROAD TL 5850 (West side) 11/32 No 19 (Sutton Hall) GV II House, formerly the rectory. 1839-43 by J Wild for the Sutton family. Knapped flint and gault brick dressings. Tiled roofs with bargeboarded gables and stacks of octagonal shafts on bases with stepped offsets. Principal family and guest block at south end with service end and parish room at north end. Tudor Gothic style. Cross frame casements with ovolo mullions and chamfered surrounds of gault brick. Contemporary gabled porch in angle on east front with doorway in four centred double recessed arch. Double doors. Charge of the Sutton family above the door and shield of arms in gable on garden front. Interior: original plan retained. Early C18 paving in hall. Two storey hall has main staircase with column-on-vase balusters and moulded rail. Marble fireplaces to ground floor rooms including one with jewelled work. The house has a cellar lined with red brick work which may date from the earlier house on the site.

V.C.H. Cambs Vol VI p 133 and plates