3A AND 5, BLACKHORSE LANE

Name: 3A AND 5, BLACKHORSE LANE

Date of most recent amendment: 18-Nov-1991

The entry for:-

TL 3668-3768 SWAVESEY BLACKHORSE LANE (south side)

shall be amended to read:

GV II

Cottage and workshop, formerly a chapel, 1719 altered in 1788 and with rear wing added in 1879. Slate and corrugated iron roof replacing original thatched roof half hipped to west with parapet gable to east and end stack with upper courses rebuilt; modern brick ridge stack. One storey and attic. Sawtooth brick eaves cornice and cornice to later brick porch. Two, three-light casement windows to west, one, four-paned hung sash window and boarded door to east of gabled porch. Chapel was The Old Quaker Meeting house and the centre for the Temperance Reformers. No 3a on left is now the cottage and No 5 on right is the workshop. RCHM (Stell, Cambridgeshire chapels).

SWAVESEY BLACKHORSE LANE TL 3668-3768 (south side) 14/102 No 5

TL 3668-3768 SWAVESEY BLACKHORSE LANE (South Side)

14/102 No. 5

GV II

Cottage and workshop, formerly a chapel, 1719 altered in 1788 and with rear wing added in 1879. Slate and corrugated iron roof replacing original thatched roof half hipped to west with parapet gable to east and end stack with upper courses rebuilt; modern brick ridge stack. One storey and attic. Sawtooth brick eaves cornice and cornice to later brick porch. Two, three-light casement windows to west, one, four-paned hung sash window and boarded door to east of gabled porch. Chapel was The Old Quaker Meeting house and the centre for the Temperance Reformers. R.C.H.M. (Stell, Cambridgeshire chapels)

An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Central England, (1986)