THE VICARAGE

Statutory Address: THE VICARAGE, 4, CHURCH END

County: Cambridgeshire

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Over

TL 3770 OVER CHURCH END (North Side) 10/88 31.8.62 No 4 (The Vicarage)

GV II

House. 1727 probably for Dr Bentley, Classical Scholar and Master of Trinity College, Cambridge. Minor additions of c.1840 at rear. Yellow gault brick with red brick dressings. Tiled roof, hipped, with wood dentil eaves cornice. End stacks. Double pile. Two storeys and attic. Two dormers, each with a sixteen pane hung sash. Facade framed by red brick rusticated quoins and divided by a red brick band with moulded upper and lower edges. Gauged red brick segmental arches and rusticated surrounds to four window openings at first floor, one blocked mid C20. Open boxing, painted white, to two twelve pane hung sashes with segmental top panes. The third window is narrower and of only eight panes. Similar fenestration at ground floor on either side of doorway. The original red brick doorway surround is partly visible. The present doorcase is C19. At the rear is an early C19 addition of grey gault brick. Interior: The hall, one ground floor room and rooms at first floor are lined with plain, sunk panelling with moulded double cornice and bolection moulded dado. The staircase is also original and of six flights and two landings with similar panelling below the bolection moulded dado. Open string with slender, vase shaped balusters, three to each tread, with curtail and scroll tread ends and swept, toads back rail. Boxed and panelled main beams. One abutting corner fireplace to each of four ground floor rooms. In c.1840 the left hand, ground floor room was converted to a parish room and access was from a doorway in the addition. The house was to be "fit for the reception of a person of rank and quality". It was insisted that brick from "beyond London" was to be used. Joan I. Bold. History of Over, Cambridgeshire (1958) Rev. G.F.S. Gray. Over and Its Church p.9