POPLAR COTTAGE

Date of most recent amendment: 14-Sep-1984

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Over

TL 36NE OVER WEST STREET (North Side)

4/115 Nos. 13 (Poplar Cottage) 12.12.80 and 15 (formerly listed as No 15 'The Poplars')

II

House, early C17 with the bay to the left hand cased and part rebuilt in C18. Now one dwelling. No. 15 timber framed, plaster rendered, and pebbledashed with steeply pitched roof now covered with asbestos. Large red brick stack. Single range and lobby entry plan. Two storeys with first floor jettied to road. Two windows, C20 casements, at first floor with the heads flush with the eaves and possibly in original openings. Two windows on either side of doorway. One original two-light casement, now blocked, with ovolo mullion remain at ground floor. The doorway also retains part of a similar moulding to the left hand jamb of the original doorcase. The bay to the left hand was added probably early in C18. Local red brick with gault brick dressings and details. Roof now covered with asbestos but with original end parapet, with the tumbling in yellow brick. Dentil eaves cornice. Two storeys with band of patterned red and yellow brickwork between one first floor window, C20. Segmental arch with similar pattern brickwork and raised key block to C19 hung sash. Reeded doorcase and four panelled door. Interior: No. 15 has a blocked two-light window with ovolo mullion and original stay bars to a closet at first floor. There are abutting inglenook fireplaces, one remains sealed. There are raised and fielded panelled doors to cupboards flanking the hearth in the C18 part. The house is said to have been the court house. Joan I. Bold. History of Over