THE OLD RECTORY

Statutory Address: THE OLD RECTORY, 2, HIGH STREET

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Cottenham

TL 4568 COTTENHAM HIGH STREET (North West Side)

13/35 No. 2 (The Old Rectory) 31.8.62

II

Rectory, late C17 and late C19. The late C17 part is mostly of pink and red brick with broad mortar courses and the C19 part of larger, machine made bricks. Hipped roofs, plain tiled with wood, modillion eaves cornice and late C17 side stack to right hand crosswing. The ridge stack to the hall range is C19 as is the side stack to the left hand crosswing. The house retains its original plan of hall with two crosswings. Two storeys and attics. Three window bays to the hall range and two to each of the crosswings. The hall range is late C17 but the first floor was rebuilt in late C19. Ground floor has original late C17 cambered arches to flush frame later C19 hung sashes of fifteen panes each on either side of central doorway in original round headed arch. The flush panelled door is C19 but the fanlight with radial glazing bars is possibly late C17. Above, the late C19 first floor has three recessed hung sashes of twelve panes each. One dormer. Right hand crosswing is late C17. Band between storeys. One dormer. C19 flush frame hung sashes of twelve panes each and full length hung sashes at ground floor. Left hand crosswing has similar fenestration but recessed Interior: There are opposing front and rear doorways to the hall. The cantilevered staircase is late C18 or early C19 and has spindle balusters, shaped rail and curtail. Internally the house was much altered possibly in late C19. In 1696 a licence was granted by the Bishop of Ely to Thomas Jekyll, the rector of Cottenham, to demolish the West wing and part of the great hall of the house. He was given permission to rebuild the crosswing and the hall, with a cellar and six rooms to the crosswing. The present wing conforms to the licence, but the brickwork and interior details are late C19, suggesting either a complete rebuild or casing of the late C17 wing and first floor of hall. Cole MSS 5847/83