1, THURLBORNS CLOSE

Statutory Address: 1, THURLBORNS CLOSE

County: Cambridgeshire

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Teversham

TL 45 NE TEVERSHAM THURLBORNS CLOSE (South Side)

II

House, early C17 but incorporating an earlier building on the site, possibly an open-hall. Later additions were made to the South side wall. Timber-framed, rendered with a steeply pitched roof of tiles and an early C17 ridge stack with grouped shafts set diagonally. Plan of single range of parlour, hall and service bay. Two storeys with jettied gable end. The fenestration is all later and includes two windows and a small closet opening on the side of Thurlborns Close. The present doorway is to the former service bay, but there is a doorway to a lobby entry on the South side and an entry to the jettied gable end. Inside. Some of the framing of the original, earlier house is visible including the main posts and tie beams at the right hand gable end as well as the original wall plates. Insufficient framing is visible to date this earlier building. In the early C17 the jettied bay was built and the roof of the hall and service bay was raised, the stack was probably inserted and the hall floored. The present roof was constructed then. It is in five bays, including the narrower chimney bay, and of staggered, butt-purlin construction with collars between the principal rafters. Between the parlour and the hall beside the chimney, the joists of the floor frame in the parlour project into the lobby entry. This suggests that there was originally an internal jetty.

R.C.H.M. (North East Cambs.), p137, mon (5)