THE ELMS

Statutory Address: THE ELMS, THE FIRST DRIFT

Ordnance survey map of THE ELMS

District: City of Peterborough (Unitary Authority)

Parish: St. Martin's Without

National Grid Reference: TF 03049 06097

Details

1. 5141 WOTHORPE THE FIRST DRIFT The Elms (Priory College) TF 00 NW 1/706 II 2. On the common boundary of the Parishes of St Martin's Without and Wothorpe. Built circa 1850 and possibly by the architect E Browning for himself. Large Gothic style house with some re-used imported medieval fragments. Collyweston stone roof. Asymmetrical and gabled. Two storeys. Right hand projects with gable incorporated into truncated stair tower with shouldered lancets and with central first floor stone Gothic oriel, Romanesque doorway with one order of shafts and to right 3 small lancets 2 with re-used Norman heads with zigzag carving. Set back to right is a single storey lean-to with re-used 3-light Perpendicular traceried window. To left gabled semi-dormer and 2 projecting asymmetrical gables, one incorporating chimney stack with terracotta shafts. Stone mullion windows, some are re-used medieval traceried windows. Two storeyed canted bay on south-west end. Gabled north-west side with Gothic windows. Interior: the hall, vestibule, library and lining hall have coffered timber ceilings. The hall has a dado with re-used medieval traceried panels and a frieze (C15) a Jacobean style screen and a staircase with twisted balusters and pierced string with consoles. The library has fine carved medieval (and C16?) panels and pilasters reworked into Victorian panelling, and Victorian stencilled walls.