SACREWELL MILL AND MILL HOUSE AND STABLES

Date of most recent amendment: 24-Feb-1982

District: City of Peterborough (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Thornhaugh

National Grid Reference: TF 07890 00063

In the entry for TF 00 SE THORNHAUGH GREAT NORTH ROAD

9/604 Sacrewell Mill and Mill House 28.11.72 (formerly listed as Sacrewell Mill and Mill House (south of village))and stables II The grade shall be amended to read Grade II*

1. 5141 THORNHAUGH GREAT NORTH ROAD 28.11.72 Sacrewell Mill and Mill House [formerly listed as Sacrewell Mill and Mill House (south of village) and stables TF 00 SE 9/604 II 2. Early C18 mill house and water mill dated 1755. Adjoining at right angles. All coursed stone with steeply pitched Collyweston stone roofs. The house has coped gable ends, and is a 2 storey and attic 3 window range. C18 3-light casements with wooden lintels. Left hand C19 door. Three small C18 hipped dormers with moulded cornices. Centre and end stacks, tops rebuilt in brick. Outshut at rear with hipped dormer. C18 wing to south-west forming L-shaped plan, one storey and attic, 2 small gabled dormers and steeply pitched Collyweston stone roof with coped gable end. Water mill and stables adjoining at right angles to north-west. Very steeply pitched hipped Collyweston stone roof, 2 storeys and attic, 3 gabled dormers, loft door above ground floor door. Contains complete mill machinery in working order with a cast iron overshot wheel and pit wheel. There is great spur wheel and a timber main drive shaft and crown wheel. Two of the original 3 sets of stones remain. There is also a chain hoist operated by the main drive on a windlass principle. Storage bins, shutes and hopper all intact. Including stable wing, now a garage, adjoining north of mill, a long one storey and attic range, also stone, with Collyweston stone roof.