KINGSTON WOOD FARMHOUSE

Name: KINGSTON WOOD FARMHOUSE

District: South Cambridgeshire

Parish: Kingston

TL 35 SW KINGSTON ERMINE WAY

3/114 Kingston Wood 22.11.67 Farmhouse GV II*

Manor house. Late C15 or early C16. Facade remodelled early C18. Red brick, fieldstone and clunch rubble, dressed clunch and timber frame. Early C18 tiled roof, hipped, to main range. Adjoining, parallel gabled roofs, C16, to rear range. Red brick ridge stack and two side stacks to rear wall of main range. Plan of hall with solar at east end, services at west end. Kitchen block adjoininy at rear of services. Two storeys and attics. Principal facade of early C18 red brick with coved eaves and plat band between storeys. Two original pedimented dormers flank one with segmental pediment. Hung sashes with glazed cheeks. Five window range of nine pane hung sashes at first floor. Four similar windows of twelve panes at ground floor. Original early C16 doorway leads to cross-passage. Four centred continuous moulded arch in square head with shields of arms to spandrels, now painted with coats of arms of present owners. Above, early C18 entablature with acanthus enrichment to frieze. Original early C16 door of twice four linenfold panels. The east front has fieldstone and clunch rubble to part of yround floor, some C18-C19 brick and some C16 red brickwork with diaper pattern work at the north end. This wall is timber framed at first floor, with close set studwork of uniform scantling. The first floor walls of the rear range may be timber framed. The ground floor has C16 red brick work with diaper work similar to the east gable end of the main range. There is some repaired brickwork. The first floor is rendered and pargetted. The east wall has a restored window of two pointed arches in square head. A doorway, in this wall, now internal, has a four centred brick arch. At first floor a restored stairlight window and in the north gable end a four-light C17 ovolo moulded window of clunch. At ground floor similar C17 ovolo moulded windows of clunch.- Inside: Cross passage north doorway has similar moulded arch to that on the south. Slightly to the west in this wall is a pier of dressed clunch with chamfered plinth. There is an original service doorway leading off the screens passage with moulded four centred arch. The parlour at the east end of the main range has a C17 fireplace of clunch with four centred arch in square head with overmantel in four bays. The staircase is also early C17. Closed string with balusters of stunted classical form and inclined orders. The landing balustrade is late C17 with turned balusters, moulded rail and shaped finial. It is continued as a gate at the head of the stairs. There are two C17 fireplaces at first floor, one at east end has a garderobe adjacent. The roof was raised as part of the early C18 remodelling. On a moated site.

R.C.H.M.: West Cambs. Mon. (12) V.C.H.: Cambs. Vol. V p.113 C.R.O.: Estate ma 1720 C.Taylor: ambridgeshire Landscape p.85

Salzman, L F, The Victoria History of the County of Cambridgeshire and the Isle of Ely, (1973), 113
Taylor, C , Cambridgeshire Landscape, (1973), 85