ABINGTON POTTERY

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Sep-1985

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Little Abington

TL 5249 LITTLE ABINGTON HIGH STREET (South-West Side)

9/36 No. 26 22.11.67 (Abington Pottery) (formerly listed as Nos 33, 35 and GV II* 37)

House. Late C15 or early C16 with mid to late C16 and late C18 or early C19 alterations. Timber-framed and plastered with plain tiled roofs. Red brick ridge stack to left hand and external stack to right hand gable. Open hall with two storey bay to north-west and cross wing to south-east originally jettied to the street. Boarded door to right hand; four ground floor casement windows include three with transomed-lights and two-centred wooden heads, and one similar first floor cross wing window, and one original six-light moulded mullioned window. Interior: Cross wing of three timber-framed bays with crown post roof and internal partitions, one original three-centred arched door head. Cross passage behind inserted hearth with original external entrances now blocked; open hall of two timber-framed bays with smoke blackened, wind braced side purlin roof with evidence for an earlier floor and partition in north-western bay. Inserted stack with hearth partly sealed and inserted roll-moulded ceiling beams; closed truss to north-west of hall with no apparent entry to two rooms of end bay. Late C16 or early C17 hearth to north-west ground floor room with staircase in outshut to rear. Traces of vermilion paint on bricks and some timbers. Two C17 doors, one with bolection moulded panels and one panelled. The house was converted to three dwellings in c.1830 and was renovated by the Cambridge Cottage Improvement Society in 1934; it became a pottery in 1964.

R.C.H.M. Report 1951 V.C.H., Vol. VI, p4