LIVEMORE HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Sep-1985

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Linton

TL 5646 LINTON HIGH STREET (North Side)

16/141 No. 117 (Livemore House) (formerly listed as No 121) GV II

House. Early C17 with late C17 alterations and C18, C19 and C20 additions and alterations. Timber-framed and plastered with plain tile roofs. Large ridge stack of red brick with upper courses rebuilt; external gable end stack to right hand with offsets and two rebuilt diagonal shafts. Two storeys with attics, early C18 single storey range to rear, stair turret possibly rebuilt, and outshut. Three unit plan with main entrance in lobby entry position, C20 gabled porch with shaped barge boards and six-panelled door. Two C20 canted bay windows to right hand and transomed window to left hand with similar casements. Three three-light first floor casement windows; three gabled dormer windows with single lights replacing original three-light casements. Plastered plinth. Interior: Attic floor, inserted in late C17, partly masks wall painting on west face of plastered stack with a design of leaf forms and stylistic flowers in grey and black with some traces of foliage design on first floor fireplace. Fireplaces with brick jambs. Reused timber exposed in floor frames. Original partition between rooms to east removed. Painted boarded door. The house was built on the site used for the vicarage from 1280-1473; it was used as the Unionist Club in 1913.

R.C.H.M. Report 1951 and c.1970 V.C.H. Vol. VI p100 Palmer, W.M. The Antiquities of Linton, 1913 CC