THE MANOR HOUSE

Name: THE MANOR HOUSE

Parish: Madingley

Date of most recent amendment: 31-May-1985

TL 36 SE MADINGLEY PARK LANE

1/206 31. 8.62 The Manor House (Formerly) listed as Madingley Manor) II*

House. C15, altered and extended C17. Timber-framed, plaster rendered and Pargetted,and longstraw thatch roofs, hipped to ends. Inserted red brick late C16 or early C17 ridge stack to open-hall, and another red brick stack Probably of similar date formerly at end of service crosswing but now internal following the addition of several bays to this wing in C17. The house retains its original C15 plan of hall and two crosswings with entry to through-passage at low end of the hall. The C17 extensions were made to the service crosswing. Hall of one storey and attic. Most of the fenestration is C20 but on the west side there is a three-light window opening with diamond saddlebars later C17 or early C18 inserted leaded lights and mullions. The moulding of the mullions is not visible. Another casement in this wall is C18 or C19 and of two leaded lights. The doorway is to the wide through-passage with opposing doorway on east side. The doors are C20. The solar crosswing to the north is in two bays and two storeys with a jetty on both front and rear. The fenestration is modern. The service crosswing is in two bays and two storeys with the jetty to the side. The C17 extensions to this crosswing were also jettied. Five windows, all C20. Inside. The open-hall is in three unequal bays with two trusses, one probably associated with the screens passage. The display truss has principal posts with roll moulding and the haunches of the jowl carved with foliate patera. The tiebeam has deep arch braces and the peg holes for the original crown-post now removed. The mortices in the tiebeam indicate that the crown-post would have been similar to that at Glebe Cottage, Church Lane, Comberton (qv) with two-way upward braces and two-way downward braces. There is, however, no smoke blackening to any of the C15 roof timbers, and the inglenook hearth is of C16 and also similar to that at Glebe Cottage, Comberton inserted in C16. The original hearth and chimney may have been removed and replaced by the present one in C16, or there may have been a side stack, which was dismantled. The present roof is C17. The ceiling of the hall was inserted in C16 and the screen would have been removed at the same time. There are peg holes in the tiebeam indicating the framing for the screen. The ceiling joists in the crosswings are original, of substantial scantling and laid flat. R.C.H.M. West Cambs., mon.(3) Plate 107

An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Cambridgeshire West, (1968)