57, HIGH STREET

Date of most recent amendment: 31-May-1985

Last sentence of the description shall be amended to read "R.C.H.M. West Cambs., mon(4)"

TL 4158 COTON HIGH STREET (South Side)

11/73 No. 57 (Formerly listed as

31.6.62 Catherine Hall Farmhouse) GV II

House. Mid C17 with later C17 and C19 alterations and additions. Mainly narrow red brick, Flemish bond, now painted, at ground floor and timber-framed, plaster rendered at first floor. Steeply pitched roofs, now covered with cement tiles. Original end stack with the diagonally set shafts, almost incorporated in the gable end wall raised in C19. Upper courses of C19 brick. Main range has internal stack also C17 but rectangular and with three flues, increased by one in C19. Similar narrow brickwork. Original plan of north-south main range with gable end to road and service crosswing at south end. Later in C17 or C18 a single bay addition was made at the road end and in the C19 the courtyard formed by the C17 and C18 ranges was filled by a kitchen addition. In C19, house remodelled so that the south crosswing, formerly C17 kitchen wing, became a parlour. Roof raised and now two storeys and attic. Brick gable end shows two distinct building periods indicating the roof raise. Two gable dormers. First floor timber- framing, dates from the C19 roof raise, and is plaster rendered. Ground floor of narrow brick on brick plinth with moulded upper edge. Two twelve pane hung sashes at first floor and a single tripartite hung sash at ground floor. Doorway to left hand. The original north-south principal range has similar C17 brick ground floor and gable end with C17 framed first floor. Also, two storeys and attic. One dormer to east side. Original doorway, now internal since C19 kitchen built in courtyard, to former hall. Small C18-C19 hearth, of narrow brick used throughout the house. In late C17 or C18 a wing was added at the road end. Brick casing to framing, roughcast rendered at first floor. Tiled. One bay. Two storeys. Horizontal sliding sashes. The C19 additions are of grey brick and slate. Adjoining the house is a boundary wall of clunch with narrow red and paler bricks. East end of the wall is of possibly earlier pattern in burnt bricks. Interior: In the hall a straight joint indicates two building periods. There are large, dressed clunch blocks in part of the wall. The framing and roof where visible were of late C17 date. Most of the detail is C19, and includes a grey marble fireplace surround of mid C19, inserted into the former kitchen of the C17 house. There is a C17 stop chamfered main beam at first floor. Other main beams are boxed. There are two raised and fielded panelled doors with H or L hinges. R.C.H.M. West Cambs., mon.(6) Plate 32