THE MANOR HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE MANOR HOUSE, 19

County: Cambridgeshire

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Comberton

TL 3856 COMBERTON GREEN END (West Side) 9/32 No. 19 (The Manor House)

II

House. Three main building periods, early C17, late C17 and early C19. Burnt and red brick with broad mortar cornices, on plinth with moulded brick to upper edge. Tiled roofs rebuilt in late C17 or early C18, hipped to one end and half-hipped to other. Original plan of lobby entry arid two or three bay plan. Crosswing either formed or added to the original house in late C17. Two storeys and attic. Three windows at first floor, including a late C17 three-light casement with original casement fastenings and mullions. A break in the brick joint indicates a repair or addition. The original doorway to the lobby entry now incorporated in early C19 block. The present doorway to the C17 part was inserted in early C18 and now has a two panelled door of that period. The gable end to the south has red and burnt brickwork and a square label to a window opening, now partly blocked. There is a further rear addition and a side stack probably added early C18 to the rear wall of the hall. In early C19 the house was remodelled and new front block was added. Red brick, Flemish bond with some pointing remaining. Modern tile roof and end stacks. Three recessed, twelve pane hung sashes and central doorway with original reeded doorcase, panelled door and fanlight. At the rear is a C17 water pump of lead. Ring shafted stem with square head with foliate decoration. Inside the house, the early C17 rooms have stop chamfered main beams, including leaf stops to centre room. Abutting inglenook hearths. The rebuilt or added room to the north is also heated and has a ceiling carried on late C17 carved pads. At first floor there are two blocked, C17 window openings. The crosswing retains its original roof now incorporated in the rebuilt late C17 or early C18 roof. Side purlin construction. R.C.H.M. West Cambs., mon.(32)Plate 26