BRANCH FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BRANCH FARMHOUSE, 40, ANGLE END

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Great Wilbraham

TL 5557 GREAT WILBRAHAM ANGLE END (North East Side)

14/92 No. 40 (Branch Farmhouse) 14.7.77 II

House, c1600 with crosswing parallel to road of mid C17, extended early C18. Restored c1980. Timber framed, rendered and pargetted, and c1720 narrow gault brick to one gable end wall. Blind panel below stack in this gable end. Steeply pitched tiled roofs, originally thatched, with end parapet to the early C18 brick gable end. Early C17 gault brick ridge stack with three grouped shafts set diagonally. Plan of hall with crosswing to road end, and lobby entry. Hall of one storey and attic. One dormer, and two windows, all C20 with doorway opposite the stack. Crosswing of two storeys with three small windows, all C20. Interior: Hall of three bays including chimney bay. Straight bracing to wall frame and wind bracing to clasped side purlin roof. Much inserted timber in the ceilings. Crosswing mid C17, probably a parlour wing with stop chamfered main beam and hearth lintel to one room. One upper room is also heated. Similar roof but of lighter scantling. Two bay plan extended by a further bay early C18. R.C.H.M: Record card