13, HIGH STREET

Statutory Address: 13, HIGH STREET

County: Cambridgeshire

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Great Wilbraham

TL 5557 GREAT WILBRAHAM HIGH STREET (South East Side)

House, mid-late C17 with C18 and C19 additions and alterations. Timber framed, roughcast and plaster rendered with left hand gable end wall rebuilt in white brick and rear wall cased in similar brick. Plain tiled roofs at two levels with roof to right hand raised. Ridge stack of narrow gault and red brick having three rectangular shafts on rectangular base with moulded string-course now concealed within the raised roof of the right hand bay. Plan of three bays and lobby entry. Two storeys with garret inserted when roof raised. Two storey porch, C17-C18 opposite the stack with hung sash with small panes, above round headed early C19 doorway, with C20 panelled door and blind fanlight with glazing bars. The remaining fenestration is also hung sashes with glazing bars, including two windows, one to each storey, to an addition to the centre bay at the front. Interior. Has an early C19 open strung staircase with turned newels and square section balusters. Some framing visible showing straight downward bracing and joint techniques similar to that of No.13 Toft Lane, 1685 (q.v.). One first floor room has stop chamfered main beam. A passageway has been made between the walls of the abutting inglenooks. It is likely that the house was used as a non-conformist meeting house. In the garden there is a burial ground with two early C18 headstones, including one of 1705 to Thomas Webb and a table tomb and headstones of C19 to members of the Paul family. H.P. Stokes: History of the Wilbrahams (1926) p.68, 151 R.C.H.M: record card