LUDLOWS

Statutory Address: LUDLOWS, 2, LUDLOW LANE

County: Cambridgeshire

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Fulbourn

TL 5256 FULBOURN LUDLOW LANE (North Side)

House early C15 with stack and floor inserted into open hall C17, and enlarged at same time by addition of a bay to the solar wing. In late C19 the house was extensively remodelled when a double fronted block was added to the front, almost completely incorporating the original house. The medieval part of the house has recently (1984) been restored. The late C19 part is white brick with low pitch, hipped roof of slate. Two storeys and double fronted with three window range and bay windows at ground floor. The medieval part of the house is timber framed, rendered and cased in brick with steeply pitched roofs of slate with ridge stack. Original hall and solar crosswing plan with possibly another bay or crosswing, now demolished, at low end of the hall. Hall now of two storeys with C19 or C20 fenestration. The solar crosswing is now substantially incorporated into the late C19 block. The openings are also C19-C20 but in the angle between the hall and solar there is a fine original doorway with hollow moulded four centred arch in a square head. Interior: The hall is of two bays and is intact except for the removal of two or three pairs of rafters when the stack was inserted and the mutilation of some timbers. The stack was inserted into the cross-passage and part of the four centred head of one of the opposing doorways survives. The framing is of substantial scantling with close centres except for the gable end wall which has timber of poorer quality and suggests a C17 date. There is fine hollow moulding to four centred arch bracing to the cambered tie beam of the display truss. The roof is of crown post construction with four way bracing. The crown post is square with stop chamfered corners and unmoulded head. The roof is generally sooted. In the rear wall is an original six light window with diamond mullions and in the front wall a late C16 window with ovolo mull ions probably replacing one already on the site. A staircase in a stairturret, much rebuilt, leads from the dais or high end of the hall to the great chamber and bed chamber above the parlour in the solar crosswing. The great chamber is in two bays also with a crown post roof but unmoulded, with four way bracing. There are wide, curved arch braces to the cambered tie beam. The parlour ceiling has ogee mouldings to the main beards with the mouldings converging at the square of the timber to form the stop. The ogee mouldings form a cornice to the room. The joists are unmoulded and laid flat and of substantial scantling. In the C17 the solar was extended by a further bay at the rear. This is also timber framed. The first floor room which was possibly a further bed chamber has diamond mullions to a window in the gable end. R.C.H.M: Measured drawings and record card