FULBOURNE MANOR HOUSE INCLUDING THE HA HA IN THE GARDEN

Statutory Address: FULBOURNE MANOR HOUSE INCLUDING THE HA HA IN THE GARDEN, MANOR WALK

Parish: Fulbourn

TL 5256 FULBOURN MANOR WALK (North East Side)

11/34 Fulbourn Manor House including the ha-ha in the garden

II GV

Mansion house, largely rebuilt c1910 by Dudley Newman, but incorporating part of the original early C17 house on the site. Brick rendered, with Ketton limestone. Varied roofs, gabled, mansard and hipped, slated and leaded, with red brick stacks having short octagonal linked shafts. Mostly two and two and a half storeys, built in a single range with service end to the east. The early C17 part lies towards the south west end and is of two storeys with a modillion eaves cornice. Central two storey porch with hipped roof of c1910 to the original cross-passage. Flanking the porch are four c1910 hung sashes, shuttered, with twelve panes each. The doorway to the garden has a rusticated surround. Including a ha-ha in the garden. Interior: There is much re-used early C17 run-through panelling incorporated in the new. Dudley Newman built the house for his cousins, the Townley family, who have been owners of Fulbourn Manor since C18. R.C.H.M: record card Burke's and Savills: Guide to Country Houses (p.15)