COLLEGE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: COLLEGE FARMHOUSE, 2, BALSHAM ROAD

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Fulbourn

TL 5255 FULBOURN BALSHAM ROAD

(West Side) 12/5 No.2 (College Farmhouse)

II

House, early C15 open hall with c1600 crosswing. Enlarged again in C17 by one bay to left hand, and refenestrated in early C19. Timber framed, plaster and roughcast rendered with plain tiled, steeply pitched roofs and red and yellow gault brick ridge stack. Side stack to crosswing. Original plan of C15 open hall probably with floored end bay, converted to hall and crosswing plan with lobby-entry c1600. At the same time the hall was floored and stack inserted. Hall of one storey and attic. Two dormers, one with hung sash with sixteen panes. One early C19 hung sash with sixteen panes and panelled shutters. Door is half-glazed. Crosswing two storeys with first floor jettied. Jetty beam boxed. One hung sash of sixteen panes to each storey, with later louvred shutters. Interior: The house is a good intact example of an open-hall converted to a lobby entry house with floor and stack inserted and crosswing added. The hall is of two bays with arch bracing to the tie beams. Little of the rest of the wall framing is visible. The roof is of crown-post construction and only two or three of the rafters were removed when the stack was inserted. The display truss has a tall octagonal crown-post with square splayed capital, octagonal astragal and torus and splayed square base. The roof is smoke blackened. The C16 crosswing is in two bays with clasped side purlin roof. The collar purlin of the crown-post roof extended beyond the end of the open hall and was cut when the crosswing was built. The ceiling of the ground floor room in the crosswing has unmoulded joists of substantial scantling and laid flat. R.C.H.M: record card