10-18, HIGH STREET

Statutory Address: 10-18, HIGH STREET

District: Huntingdonshire (District Authority)

Parish: St. Neots

1. HIGH STREET 1590 (South Side)

II GV

2. No 10 C18, modern refronting. 2 storeys. 2 windows. Tiled roof. Pebbledash finish. Modern bow windows to 1st floor. Mid C19 shopfront with pilasters carrying fascia. Shop windows and doorways altered. Included for group value. Nos 12 and 14 Mid C19. Slated roofs with gabled fronts. No 12 stucco with dentil brick decoration to gable and splayed bay window to 1st floor replacing earlier window with hood mould. No 14, painted brick with segmental-arched recessed sash windows with glazing bars to 1st floor. Modern shop fronts. Included for group value. No 16 Earlier-mid C18, altered. 2 storeys and cellar. 2 windows. Tiled roof with dormer at rear. Red brick with painted frontage. Dentil brick eaves course. Plain stucco bbands at 1st floor and 1st floor window head level. Gauged segmental brick arches to 1st floor windows with flush frames and exposed boxing to sashes with glazing bars; mid C19 3 light ground floor window. Segmental arched entrance with double panelled doors. Segmental arched carriage entrance to New Inn Hotel, of which the upper floors of No 16 form part. No 18 (New Inn Hotel) Mid-later C18. 2 storeys. Double fronted with 2 windows. Modern hipped tile roof. Painted brick with stucco floor, cill and window head bands. Parapet. 1st floor with splayed bay windows. Ground floor windows with stucco bays. Good doorway with eared architrave and entablature with pulvinated frieze and dentil cornice; hood carried on elaborate cast iron brackets; doorway with panelled reveals and 8 panel fielded and panelled door.

Nos 10 to 18 (even) form a group.