50 AND 52, HIGH STREET

Statutory Address: 50 AND 52, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of 50 AND 52, HIGH STREET

County: Cambridgeshire

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Hinxton

Details

TL 4845 HINXTON HIGH STREET (East Side) 20/181 Nos. 50 and 52 22.11.67 (formerly listed as Nos 23, 24 and 25) GV II House now two dwellings. Late C16 or early C17 with later alterations and additions. Exposed timber-frame with plastered infill and cemented brick plinth. Tiled Roofs. Ridge stack, end stack to left hand and rear stack. Two storeys with north cellar to main range jettied to street and with a lower rear wing to north. Two C19 gable end lean-tos. Main range of two bays with tension braces tenoned to posts and studs, curved jetty brackets at bays. Entrances to left and right hand with cellar entrance to left hand. Two ground floor casement windows with sill to right hand window originally moulded; two similar first floor casement windows. Interior: stop-chamfered ceiling beams and moulded bressumer to sealed hearth in room to east. R.C.H.M., Report 1951