62, HIGH STREET

Statutory Address: 62, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of 62, HIGH STREET

County: Cambridgeshire

District: South Cambridgeshire (District Authority)

Parish: Orwell

Details

ORWELL HIGH STREET TL 3650 (South side) 14/263 No. 62 (formerly 22.11.67 listed as Cottage 30 yards N.W. of West Farm) GV II

Cottage. Two building periods. Mid-late C16 and mid-late C17. Timber framed, part exposed, and part rendered. Reed thatch roof with ridge stack, the upper courses rebuilt. Single range and five bays. Two storeys. The two bays at the east end are mid-late C16. Two storeys with jettied east end. Exposed framing of close set studwork of uniform scantling. One horizontal sliding sash at first floor and one at ground floor now shuttered. Original doorway in rear wall. Mid late C17 three bays to west, including the firebay, probably replacing part of the C16 house. Two storeys. Three windows at first floor including two horizontal sliding sashes and two similar windows now shuttered at ground floor. Doorway is a later insertion. Interior: Arch braced tie beam to centre truss of mid-late C16 bay at east end. Ceiling has joists laid flat. Main posts have jowled heads. Side purl in roof. Mid late C17 bays have plain heads in the main posts and roughly carpentered timbers, some retaining the bark. The inglenook fireplace is mid-late C17 and has an early C18 bread oven and salt cupboard. The ceiling joists are stop chamfered and laid on edge.

R.C.H.M.: West Cambs. Mon. (21)