LIMES PARK

Date of most recent amendment: 04-Nov-1982

Ordnance survey map of LIMES PARK

County: Cambridgeshire

District: Huntingdonshire (District Authority)

Parish: Hemingford Grey

Details

HEMINGFORD GREY LONDON ROAD 1. 5140 (west side) Limes Park (Nos 1 to 33 (consec)) (formerly listed as The Old Workhouse) TL 37 SW 7/23 5.1.76 II 2. Formerly St Ives Union Workhouse, built 1838-9. Architect N Nash. Two-storeys. Central administrative block with two flanking wings and corner pavilions. Two parallel ranges to rear of pavilions, and detached service block, enclose a courtyard. Gault brick, slate roof hipped at centre block and pavilions. Stacks of two and three shafts with common entablatures. Hung sash windows in round-headed arches. Central door with moulded architrave, semi-circular fan-light in round-headed arch. Cast-iron window frames with glazing bars in round-headed arches and doors in cambered and round-headed arches to back ranges. Accommodation at first-floor serviced by corridor open to courtyard with plain iron railings and internal stone staircase. Built at a cost of £4,000 for 400 inmates for the St Ives Union. Until recently was divided into dwellings and apartments. (Source: Inskip Ladds Records, Norris Museum, St Ives).