BISHOP'S FARMHOUSE

Name: BISHOP'S FARMHOUSE

Parish: Almondsbury

ST 58 SE ALMONDSBURY BERWICK LANE (north east side)

11/6 Compton Greenfield Bishop's Farmhouse

- II*

Farmhouse, now house. Late C16 with C19 additions and C20 alterations. Rubble, brick and rubble stacks to right and centre, pantiled roof. L-plan including rear dairy wing, through passage. 2 storeys and 3 windows, all timber casements under original timber lintels, C17 door of 4 panels set in recess under timber lintel; south west side has original timber ovolo mullioned windows with stone slate weathered cills and C20 leaded diamond lights, small recess under ground floor dairy window. Rear has 4 windows, including ground and 1st floor in 2nd bay from right, 2 small square windows lighting stair, lower one in moulded frame, upper one with no glass, both with single mullions, 1st floor right has larger square window in bolection moulded wooden frame, and ground floor 2-light casement with ovolo mullion and timber lintel; Cl7 door to dairy with strap hinges under timber lintel and wooden ovolo mullioned windows; C19 single storey extension and well in courtyard. Interior: kitchen has oak bressumer over fireplace about 6 metres long, bread oven with C19 cast iron door, deep chamfers to beams, fine chestnut panelled screens along through passage and between 2 front rooms, stone fireplace to centre front room; newel stair with solid oak treads rising to attic level from rear of through passage with 4-centred arched studded door with decorative strap hinges at 1st floor level; small rear windows have chamfered mullions with run-out stops; 6-bay roof with tie-beam and collar trusses.

National Grid Reference: ST5689981847