BARN AND ATTACHED OPEN FRONTED SHELTER SHED ABOUT 22 METRES SOUTH WEST OF COURT FARMHOUSE

Date first listed: 05-Dec-1984

Statutory Address: BARN AND ATTACHED OPEN FRONTED SHELTER SHED ABOUT 22 METRES SOUTH WEST OF COURT FARMHOUSE

Map

Ordnance survey map of BARN AND ATTACHED OPEN FRONTED SHELTER SHED ABOUT 22 METRES SOUTH WEST OF COURT FARMHOUSE

District: South Gloucestershire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Aust

Details

ST 68 NW AUST ELBERTON 8/103 Barn and attached open-fronted shelter-shed about 22 metres G.V. south west of Court Farmhouse

II

Threshing barn and attached shelter-shed. Mid C19. Coursed rubble with limestone and sandstone dressings,brick, slate roof with raised coped verges and kneelers and stone ridge to barn, with single storey rendered and corrugated iron roofed extension at front, corrugated iron lean-to at rear, shed has pantiled roof with raised coped verges and kneelers and stone ridge, lower addition to shed has double Roman tiled roof. T-plan barn. Barn has gabled cart entry with banded sandstone and limestone segmental head, shaped bull's eye above as entry for pigeon-loft, ventilation slit to each side, blocked to right; north side has double door and 2-pane window, both under timber lintel, and loading door above with segmental head. Rear has double door in segmental head, 2 ventilation slits, and 2-light window in chamfered wooden frame at upper level; south side has small square bull's eye in gable. Shed of 5 bays has 4 chamfered wooden piers at front, collar and principal rafter trusses, lower single bay extension has half-height brick wall to front. Interior: barn has 5 bayroof, collar and principal rafter trusses, ventilation slits in deep splayed reveals, wooden plank and batten shutter to rear upper window, door to pigeon-loft with strap hinges.