DAYHOUSE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: DAYHOUSE FARMHOUSE, TRANTON LANE

Parish: Hill

National Grid Reference: ST6360596248

ST 69 NW HILL TRANTON LANE

1/135 Dayhouse Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. C17, dated FF/1808, probably referring to Flora Fust, as on monument in Church of St. Michael (q.v.) when earlier building was remodelled, part of Fust Estate; later alterations. Brick, part rubble, stone dressings, rendered east side, slate front roof, double Roman tiled rear roof, brick gable stacks. L-plan, including rear dairy wing, former through passage. 2½ storeys, 3 windows, all 3-light casements, C19 at ground floor, C20 at 1st, all with splayed stone lintel and key, central wooden gabled porch has plank and batten door in moulded frame, strap hinges on reverse, 6 circular tie-plates; west side of rubble with brick upper part of gable has 2 attic windows with flat splayed brick head, C20 door with gauged brick head and keystone, 3 circular tie-plates and one decorative tie, early C19 single storey brick extension with C20 3-light casement and plank door to rear, east side rendered with 2 blocked attic windows and 2 circular tie-plates, north side of main block has 2 1st floor windows as on front, C20 porch with pitched roof and 4 circular tie-plates. 2-storey dairy has 2 windows to east, 9-pane window to ground right, others C20, all with segmental gauged brick head and keystone, central studded door in plain frame with segmental head, in same surround as windows, band course, 2 attic windows to north in same surround; dairy originally single storey, date plaque above door from early C19 refronting and raising height. Interior: front left has heavy, deep-chamfered bressumer to fireplice, C18 cupboard with panelled door and brass fittings, early C19 stair to 1st floor, winder stair behind plank and batten door to attic, 6 bay roof with cambered collars to principal rafters, plated yokes, double purlins, windows have chamfered mullions and plank shutters; 5-bay roof over dairy, with racks for cheese shelves; ground floor of dairy has chamfered beams, plank and batten door with strap hinges.