OLVESTON COURT

Statutory Address: OLVESTON COURT

District: South Gloucestershire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Olveston

ST 58 NE OLVESTON Olveston Court (formerly listed as Olveston Court Farmhouse) 7/211 II* 21.10.52

G.V.

Gatehouse, attached farmhouse, now house and ruins of former Olveston Court fortified manor house attached to west. Late C15 gatehouse, farmhouse refronted early C19 with later alterations. Rubble, farmhouse rendered to north, stone dressings, pantiled roof to gatehouse, double Roman and pantiled roof to farmhouse with gabled stacks, both with raised coped verges and kneelers. L-plan farmhouse. Gatehouse has north elevation of 2 tall storeys, central entrance with heavey chamfered and stopped timber lintel, lancet to right with iron lattice, smaller lancet above lighting stair, central 2-light window with pointed arched heads, chamfered surround and drip mould; south elevation has central entry with depressed 4-centred arched head, surround of 3 hollow chamfered orders, drip mould and relieving arch, blocked door to right with segmental headed moulded surround and drip mould, remains of projecting corbel above, 1st floor left has lancet and drip mould. Interior: 2 doors to west, both with 4-centred arched head and chamfered surround, window with timber lintel at upper level to east; west block has stone newel to 1st floor central room with chamfered and stopped beams, garderobe to west with original wooden seat. Farmhouse has west elevation of 2 storeys with lower wing to left, 1:4 windows, all 16-panel sashes in main block except 1st floor right, small chamfered opening with iron lattice and C20 door to right; wing to left has 6-pane window to ground and 1st floor, blocked opening with 4-centred arch to left ground and blocked opening with pointed segmental head, chamfered surround and relieving arch. North elevation (attached to gate house) has C20 porch with hipped roof and C20 window at 1st floor; east elevation has C20 windows and one small opening with iron lattice to 1st floor left. Interior: not accessible.