THE OLD MEETING HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE OLD MEETING HOUSE, CATHERINE HILL

District: South Gloucestershire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Olveston

ST 68 NW OLVESTON CATHERINE HILL (east side)

8/174 The Old Meeting House 12.4.72 - II

Quaker meeting house, now house. C17 with later alterations and additions including meeting room to rear of 1695. Rubble, pantiled roof with stone ridges and gable stack to south. L-plan including rear block with 2 half- hipped roofs joined at centre valley. 1½ storeys, 3 windows, 2 gables each with C20 window with timber lintel, ground floor has C20 windows to left with timber lintel, double doors between gables and 4-light casement to each side with timber mullions and lintels, leaded lights and loop catches; north wing has garage door and C20 dormer to west and south, similar dormer to left of main block, south elevation has 2-light casement in gable with timber lintel and leaded lights. Rear has two 24-pane sashes. Interior: plank and batten doors, winder stair diverging to right and left, 2 timber piers with cornice in front room, probably marking rear wall of house before extension for meeting room, which has removable panelling of double shutters and double doors; ground floor front windows have flat mullions to left and chamfered mullions to right, decorative catches.