HILL HOUSE

Name: HILL HOUSE

District: South Gloucestershire

Parish: Olveston

ST 58 NE OLVESTON THE GREEN (west side) Olveston

7/187 Hill House 21.10.52 G.V. II*

Farmhouse, now house. Early C16 origin with later alterations and additions including C19 single storey rendered wing to north. Rubble, double Roman tiled roofs, stacks with diagonal chimneys. 2 storeys and 3 windows, all with chamfered wooden mullions and transoms, leaded lights, hood mould,, and decorative loop catches, many reproductions of early C20; 2 gables to ridge height, each with 6-light window, 1st floor has two8-light windows and central 4-light, ground floor has 2 of 8 lights, one 6-light, door of 3 planks with studs and strap hinges in bolection moulded and stopped frame, single storey wing to right has C19 cross window and door. South elevation has 2 gables, 2-light casement to left, 6-light to right, 1st floor has two6-light casements, ground floor has one 6-light, all as on front, polygonal bay to right with French windows with margin glazing and shutters, straight joint between 2 gables; north elevation has C20 windows, one small casement with 4 leaded lights, single gable with 6-light casement and 8-light casement at 1st floor. Rear has 2 gables and 2 lower 2-storey wings,two2-light casements in left gable, one 2-light casement to right, central small square timber window with iron stanchion, 1st floor has 2-light casement to left and cross windpw to right, ground floor has 3-light casement to left and cross window to right, all as on front; south wing has plank door with strap hinges, pointed arch, moulded surround and dripmould, casements at 1st and ground floor with timber lintels, north wing has 18-pane sash at 1st floor, 4-light casement at ground, both with timber lintel. Interior: panelled entrance hall, 2-panelled doors, deep chamfered and stopped beams, rear left room has bolection moulded panelling and fireplace, panelled cupboard with decorative hinges, cornice; newel stair through all storeys with grip handrail and turned balusters, 1st floor has deep chamfered and stopped beams, bolection moulded beam to former parlour chamber, 2nd floor has plank and batten doors in bolection moulded frames, priest-hole. Cellar with deep chamfered beam. (Sources: Hall, Linda : unpublished survey, NMR).