BROOK FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BROOK FARMHOUSE, MOOR LANE

Ordnance survey map of BROOK FARMHOUSE

District: North Somerset (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Clapton-in-Gordano

Details

CLAPTON IN GORDANO C.P. MOOR LANE (west side) ST 47 SE 4/9 Brook Farmhouse - II Farmhouse. Early C17, with C19 windows and some later alterations. White- washed rubble, pantiled roof with brick and stone gable stacks, ridge stack to right of passage, some double Roman and triple roll tiles to rear. T-plan formed by rear wing, through passage. 2 storeys and 4 windows, all 2-light casements of varied sizes except ground floor left of 4 lights, 2nd bay from left has gabled porch, square headed door opening has ovolo-moulded and stopped frame cut back for passage of barrels, studded door with raised moulded fillets and barred peephole; attached to left a 1 1/2 storey stable with stable door and loading door under eaves. Right return has stepped and tapered wide external stack, 4-pane light with timber lintel at first floor right. Rear has door to left with 2-light casement above, to right a single storey lean-to byre attached with door opening and triple roll tiled roof; single storey rear wing has 3-light casement to left, lean-to to right with 4-pane light, brick gable stack and double Roman tiled roof. Interior: heavy chamfered and stopped beam to each side of passage, round-headed door to right with chamfered frame cut back for barrels, door with strap hinges; winder stair to rear of room to right, rest of interior not inspected.