MACQUARIE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: MACQUARIE FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of MACQUARIE FARMHOUSE

District: North Somerset (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Yatton

Details

YATTON C.P. NORTH END (south west side) ST 46 NW 5/184 Macquarie Farmhouse G.V. II Farmhouse. Late C18 and early C19 remodelling of earlier building with C19 rear wings, some later alterations. Rubble, pebbledashed, pantiled roof with large gable stacks and bellcote, some double Roman and triple roll tiles. L-plan formed by 2 parallel rear wings, further additions at left return forming inner courtyard. 2 storeys and 3 windows, first floor sashes under eaves, ground floor has central panelled and glazed door with segmental hood on brackets, round-headed single light left and right, 20-pane sash to outer side left and right; lean-to to right. Left return has small attic light to left of main range; rear wing forms inner courtyard and has lean-to along ground floor with 2 C20 lights and 3-light casement at first floor, single storey addition to right with door, and single storey addition to left (attached to rear of wing) with C20 light set in former door opening and small single light, both with segmental brick heads, set in angle between main range and rear wing a lean-to with door and large stepped stack to outer side. Rear has 2 parallel rear wings, both 2-storey, to left with single light and door with re-used strap hinges, 2-light casement with segmental head at first floor; wing to right has 2-light casement of 6 panes each light at ground floor, 20-pane sash at first floor and 3-light casement at attic in gable end; single storey addition to right has double Roman and triple roll tiled roof with 2-light casement, large plate-glass window, round-headed opening and ventilation slit. Right return and interior not accessible.