COURT FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: COURT FARMHOUSE, CHURCH LANE

District: North Somerset (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Backwell

ST 46 NE BACKWELL CHURCH LANE (south-east side)

6/30 Court Farmhouse 13.10.52 G.V. II

Farmhouse. Mid - late C17. Rubble; double Roman tiled roofs; ashlar and rubble stacks. L-plan, gabled vernacular farmhouse, with projecting wing to right. 2 storeys and 2 bays to left part: 2- and 3-light C20 casement windows; one C17 window with ovolo moulded mullion, over C20 door at right which is under a gabled hood. To the right are 2 storeys and attics in a steep stone gables and with a cellar under the projecting wing. 2 bays: 3-, 4- and 5-light casement windows with ovolo moulded mullions, surrounds and lintels; continuous string- course over ground and first floors. Rear elevation: projecting square stairtower to west; studded plank door off-centre to right, strap hinges with fleur-de-lys ends, ovolo moulded surround. Interior. Central room has chamfered beams with scroll, stops and a spice cupboard with butterfly hinges; ovolo moulded doorframe to dining room, plank door with strap hinges which have fleur-de-lys ends. Kitchen has chamfered beams with scroll and bar stops, large chamfered lintel to fireplace. Dining room: ashlar fireplace with ogee and ovolo moulded, depressed head and rebate, scroll stops; ovolo moulded doorframe to rear, plank door with strap hinges; similar door in rear room and newel staircase. Living room (in the wing): coarsely cut 4-centre headed ashlar fireplace; double ovolo and hollow moulded beams with converging stops; decorative iron window catches. The roof has an extended collar beam truss.