PARK VILLA

Statutory Address: PARK VILLA

Ordnance survey map of PARK VILLA

Parish: St. Endellion

Details

SW 97 NE ST ENDELLION TRELIGHTS 4/150 Park Villa - GV II House. Datestone 1842 with initials M.A. Stuccoed and rendered stone rubble with granite quoins and window cills. Slate roof with hipped ends and deep overhanging eaves. Brick axial chimney stack on garden front on right and brick lateral stack on left. Double depth plan with central stair hall with drawing and dining rooms on garden front on right (south east) and service rooms on left. 2 storeys, symmetrical 3-window front. Ground floor with large central porch with heavy unmoulded square piers plain entablature with moulded cornice, 16-pane window in front, C19 4-panel door in right-hand side of porch and datestone M.A. 1842 which was moved from the rear elevation. 2 16-pane hornless sashes on ground floor and 3 similar sashes on first floor. Garden front with regular 2-window front with bay windows added in circa 1880s on ground floor. Interior largely complete with original doors and doorcases, C19 open well stair with open string, ramped rail, scroll brackets and original plaster ceiling above with moulded cornice and decorative rose. Room on south with C19 marble chimney- piece and room on east with decorative plaster cornice with band of acanthus leaves and band of intertwined roses. This plasterwork continues around the bay window projection. The C19 coach house and stable block to north east of the house (qv Coach house adjoining to north east of Park Villa) is connected by a mid-late C19 slate-hung extension which forms a covered way giving shelter and acting as a porte-cochere. Further projecting outbuildings and C20 extension.