BARN 30 METRES TO NORTH OF BOKELLY

Statutory Address: BARN 30 METRES TO NORTH OF BOKELLY

Ordnance survey map of BARN 30 METRES TO NORTH OF BOKELLY

Parish: St. Kew

Details

SX 07 NW ST KEW 5/158 Barn 30m to north of Bokelly 6.6.69 GV II* Barn. Possibly C17 or earlier. Stone rubble with large dressed quoins. Rag slate roof with half-hipped ends and lower hipped ends roof over central midstrey. Barn of 11 bays with central midstrey waggon entrance on front, now blocked, and wide opposing double doors on rear. Further extended to rear on right with stable; on right-hand end with C20 workshops; and to front on right with lean-to, outshuts. However, despite being attached to these buildings, the barn remains independant and all the original openings remains unaltered and intact. Tall range with central entrance blocked with stone rubble on outer face and concrete block on inner face. The flanking walls of the midstrey retain possibly later blocked openings. To right and left of the midstrey, the walls of the main range are pierced with 3 slit openings, deeply splayed on the inside. The openings on the right-hand side have been obscurred by the later lean-to outshut and there is a stone rubble buttress with granite string on the left-hand side. The wall adjoining to the right has been partly rebuilt, probably in late C18. Rear elevation with 3 slit openings on either side of central rear entrance which has tall corrugated asbestos doors. The left-hand side is partly obscured by a circa mid to late C19 stable of stone rubble with slate hipped roof. The right-hand side of the main range is leaning out and has probably been partly rebuilt. The left-hand half-hipped end has 4-tiers of pigeon holes and the slit opening in the right-hand end has been slightly enlarged by the removal of the splayed reveals. Interior Undivided lofty interior lit on all four sides by deeply splayed slits. Evidence possibly of holes for seating of floor joists to inserted first floor. Also numerous pigeon holes, partly blocked on exterior. Roof of 11 bays with roof structure replaced in circa late C18 to early C19; principals partly halved, lapped and pegged or bolted at apex with diagonal set ridge. Tie beam and 2-tiers of collars lapped and pegged and bolted onto the face of the principals. The earlier arrangement of the roof structure is uncertain. The barn is described by Pevsner as strongly buttressed and it is possible that the buttresses may have been removed although there appears to be little evidence of this in the masonry. The barn remains remarkably unaltered and the quality of this building type is a rare survival in Cornwall. Pevsner, N and Radcliffe, E The Buildings of England, Cornwall rp 1970.