HALWYN

Statutory Address: HALWYN, 2, ROSCARROCK HILL

Ordnance survey map of HALWYN

Parish: St. Endellion

National Grid Reference: SW9956780777

Details

SW 98 SE ST ENDELLION ROSCARROCK HILL, (north side), Port Isaac 9/116 No 2 (Halwyn) - GV II Ship building yard, later converted to workshops and now private house. Main range circa late C19 with range on right probably early C19. Rendered and painted stone rubble with slate roofs with gable ends and higher range on right with pyramid roof. C20 rendered brick front lateral chimney stack to right of centre. Single depth 3-room plan with entrances on left-hand side wall and near centre. Range on right of 1-room plan. 2 storeys regular overall 5+1-window range. 5-window range on left with 3 early C20 2-light casements in segmental openings with partly glazed C20 door near centre of elevation. First floor with four 2-light and one 1-light early C20 casements. Taller 2-storey 1-window range on right built directly on bed rock at higher level with early C20 2-light casements on ground and first floor. Interior not accessible. During C19 the ship building yard was owned by W.R. Guy. It was later bought by Captain William Vickery and was converted to a private house after First World War. The last vessel built at the yard was Bessy Jane, mastered by Richard Mitchell whose nick name was Dandy Dick. Halwyn is in a particularly prominent position on the south side of Port Isaac harbour. Winstanley, M The Story of Port Isaac.