CHURCH OF ST AUBYN INCLUDING ATTACHED WALLS AND WALLS TO NORTH AND SOUTH

Date of most recent amendment: 09-Nov-1998

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST AUBYN INCLUDING ATTACHED WALLS AND WALLS TO NORTH AND SOUTH, CHAPEL STREET

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST AUBYN INCLUDING ATTACHED WALLS AND WALLS TO NORTH AND SOUTH

District: City of Plymouth (Unitary Authority)

PLYMOUTH

SX4554 CHAPEL STREET, Devonport 740-1/54/129 (East side) 25/01/54 Church of St Aubyn including attached walls & walls to north & south (Formerly Listed as: CHAPEL STREET, Devonport Church of St Aubyn) (Formerly Listed as: CHAPEL STREET, Devonport Walls immediately to north & south of Church of St Aubyn)

GV II*

Anglican church, formerly a proprietary chapel. 1771, the 1st new church for the expanding docks; chancel 1885. MATERIALS: Plymouth limestone rubble plus ashlar tower and other limestone dressings including truncated spire over tower parapet with shaped and panelled gables to and turned corner vase finials all over a moulded cornice; dry slate roof with moulded stone eaves and front verges which are part of a triangular pediment except that the tower breaks forward in the centre. STYLE: Classical style. PLAN: rectangular plan with nave and galleried aisles under one roof and chancel projecting in the centre of the east end. EXTERIOR: 2-storey elevations. Symmetrical 2-window pedimented front end with projecting 2 stage central tower. The truncated tower rises above the pediment and has square clockface to upper stage, moulded string dividing stages over blind oculus with stepped keys and round-arched doorway with impost string and stepped keyblock; panelled doors and plain fanlight. Similar keyblocks to the other openings including round-arched windows to 1st-floor left and right over flat-arched ground-floor windows, the left-hand window converted to doorway, the other window blocked; also blocked are round-arched doorways immediately flanking tower. Elliptical arches over segmental arches to the 5-window-range side elevations. INTERIOR: barrel-vaulted nave with moulded cornices, aisles with half king-post trusses and arcades with panelled oak plinths to Tuscan columns and entablature; gallery front with fielded mahogany panels and pairs of fielded-panelled doors at west end of aisles to gallery staircases. Gallery pews not inspected.

FITTINGS: late C19 square-ended oak pews and octagonal oak pulpit. GLASS: coloured late C19 glass to east window, otherwise plain leaded windows with rectangular panes. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: low rubble forecourt wall with dressed coping and tall rubble walls to north and south with dressed coping and rusticated stone piers. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989-: 642).