VINE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: VINE COTTAGE, 87, HIGH STREET

District: Huntingdonshire (District Authority)

Parish: Brampton

TL 2170 BRAMPTON HIGH STREET (South West Side)

13/72 No. 87 - (Vine Cottage)

GV II

Mid C17 house with early C19 facade. Plan of three bays including central hall and stairbay. Timber frame, plaster rendered except for north west gable end which is of soft, red brick. Steeply pitched, cement tile roof with original ridge stack having three diagonally set linked shafts to south west side. Two storeys. Open boxing and flush wood frames to range of three hung sashes with glazing bars. Two similar windows with raised key blocks on either side of doorway. Flat doorhood with moulded cornice on scroll brackets. Four panelled door with two small glazed upper panels. Small single storey extension, possibly a dairy, to left hand gable end. Hipped tiled roof. There is an early C20 two storey brick wing at the rear. Interior. Timber framing part exposed. Original roof intact and of clasped side purlin construction with collars halved over principal rafters. Late C17 overmantel in ground floor room having an arcade of two round headed bays and a larger centre bay with an ogee head. The bays are divided by simplified doric pilasters and there is a dentil frieze and cornice. The spandrels of the arches have raised oval ornament. Early C19 square section balusters to possibly earlier closed string staircase of one flight and landing. The staircase incorporates some early C17 panelling. Two sealed inglenook fireplaces. RCHM (Hunts) mon. (7), p26.